Share:
 

MOST CAREER WICKETS - FIRST GRADE
Wkts
Bowler
Clubs
Career
Ave
Best
5W
1,153
HC Chilvers
Northern District
1925-52
15.99
9/46
105
1,029
KC Gulliver
Mosman
1930-63
18.26
8/92
70
962
WJ O’Reilly
North Sydney, St. George
1926-49
9.44
9/27
104
861
OP Asher
Sydney, Paddington
1910-33
17.30
9/46
65
828
AA Mailey
Redfern, Balmain, Middle Harbour, Manly, Waverley
1906-35
18.84
9/53
79
791
KW Hall
Penrith, Hawkesbury, Bankstown
1975-02
22.05
8/17
28
789
R Aitken
Central Cumberland, Sydney, Parramatta
1960-88
23.07
7/30
35
771
RM Pearce
Balmain
1937-57
19.15
9/15
60
762
DM Chardon
Petersham-Marrickville, Sydney
1967-90
19.78
8/39
35
742
RH Guy
Gordon
1957-75
16.66
8/36
56
702
A Kershler
Penrith, Parramatta, Hawkesbury
1986-11
25.32
7/22
16
684
WA Wellham
Western Suburbs
1950-78
18.13
8/33
40
678
TB Jay
Randwick
1969-93
20.71
8/66
28
676
SM Thompson
St. George, Bankstown
1990-09
21.57
8/29
25
674
MA Noble
Paddington
1894-25
15.67
9/27
52
654
VR Emery
North Sydney
1941-71
20.33
8/84
34
651
JCLS Wall
Balmain, Nth Sydney, Western Subs, St George,  Waverley, Paddington
1912-30
17.38
9/49
35
644
JA Randell
Manly-Warringah
1900-35
19.78
9/92
55
632
DW Hourn
Waverley
1967-92
19.37
8/69
42
624
GM Lambert
Fairfield-Liverpool
1995-13
21.05
7/53
28
614
WN Ellison
Randwick
1932-63
20.78
8/50
36
606
MB Pawley
Sydney University, Manly-Warringah
1962-83
16.39
8/56
47
602
M O’Sullivan
Sydney University
1969-94
21.72
7/36
27
591
D Jackson
Parramatta, Balmain
1990-13
20.80
8/37
25
588
RK Longbottom
St. George, Paddington
1935-67
19.62
7/60
31
587
EK Cotton
Paddington, Sutherland
1947-70
18.12
9/24
29
586
K Mackay
Northern District, Manly-Warringah
1965-90
18.41
8/81
23
582
AC Clark
Sutherland, Campbelltown-Camden, Blacktown
1985-
21.28
7/41
14
581
CG Macartney
North Sydney, Gordon
1904-34
14.47
9/38
54
580
WJ Adlam
Gordon, North Sydney, Mosman
1989-08
19.77
8/25
26
577
AM Clark
Fairfield-Liverpool
1994-
26.51
6/33
16
576
SJ Burt
Western Suburbs
1923-42
17.91
8/4
42
566
SBJ Whitfield
Northern District, Manly-Warringah
1971-91
20.63
7/2
32
563
VE Jackson
Waverley
1932-64
14.51
10/78
41
550
WH Bassett
Petersham, Balmain, North Sydney, Mosman, Manly
1915-39
21.90
8/34
37
547
JD Scott
Petersham, Middle Harbour, Marrickville
1907-25
15.20
9/42
41
543
RLA McNamee
Randwick
1924-37
18.35
8/46
42
538
BJ Folkard
Balmain
1902-23
18.60
8/67
47
535
WA Hunt
Balmain, Mosman
1923-48
15.73
10/55
34
535
HH Butler
Waverley
1935-57
18.28
8/30
32
534
MB Cohen
Paddington
1932-57
18.14
8/23
30
532
SR Bernard
Northern District, St. George
1970-85
15.46
7/29
31
527
GR Bensley
Randwick, Mosman,
1977-93
20.11
7/10
30
518
NR Beath
Petersham, Randwick
1941-62
17.80
7/15
28
515
GRJ Matthews
Parramatta, Western Suburbs, Eastern Suburbs, Sydney University
1977-09
17.83
9/84
23
511
WJ Holdsworth
Bankstown-Canterbury
1986-02
21.23
7/37
25
504
W Mulherin
Balmain, Petersham-Marrickville
1976-95
23.83
8/54
31
504
TJE Andrews
Petersham
1909-43
20.81
8/72
32
499
DJ Colley 1
Mosman
1963-82
19.59
8/70
26
499
GR Robertson
Balmain, Mosman, Manly-Warringah, Blacktown
1983-07
24.90
8/92
22
493
KR Francis
St. George
1951-70
19.25
7/26
26
490
BG Long
North Sydney, Glebe, Petersham, Western Suburbs
1909-29
20.96
7/22
22
489
C Richardson
Glebe, Balmain
1930-46
16.97
9/83
28
484
LW Pye
Paddington, Central Cumberland
1893-22
20.01
9/40
25
476
EC Robinson
Manly-Warringah
1938-66
21.35
7/47
22
474
DA Freedman
Bankstown-Canterbury
1985-08
22.56
7/68
21
472
MJ Bennett
St. George
1973-92
17.64
7/29
18
467
PI Philpott
Manly-Warringah
1950-70
18.60
8/38
31
467
GR Beard
Manly-Warringah, North Sydney, Penrith, Waverley
1969-89
17.20
9/50
29
462
TCJ Caldwell
Northern District
1933-50
17.37
8/17
33
459
C Kelleway
Glebe, Gordon
1906-34
17.15
9/70
28
457
PW Dive
Glebe, Burwood, Western Suburbs, Gordon
1903-25
20.42
8/58
31
453
TF Brooks
Waverley, Manly-Warringah
1939-59
20.21
8/48
15
452
RS Giddey
Gordon
1946-60
20.91
7/21
24
452
P Goldsmith
Penrith
1992-08
22.69
7/45
13
450
RC Aitken
Fairfield-Liverpool, Petersham-Marrickville, Parramatta, N. Sydney
1992-13
26.88
6/25
11
443
CP Eve
Northern District,
1997-11
19.41
8/33
17
436
DA Nash
Northern District, Fairfield-Liverpool, Blacktown
1995-09
17.71
9/63
22
433
AL Newell
Glebe, Waverley
1893-08
16.49
8/17
31
432
RA Jones
Balmain, Western Suburbs
1981-97
19.50
7/45
19
430
SR Clark
Sutherland, Manly-Warringah, Sydney University
1991-12
15.57
7/43
21
430
LS Pascoe
Bankstown-Canterbury, Sutherland
1968-86
18.23
9/59
30
429
CM Bayldon
Parramatta, Hawkesbury
1985-03
26.37
6/28
14
428
TH Howard
Waverley
1896-19
20.82
7/34
31
427
WF Lothian
Central Cumberland
1965-80
19.80
8/29
26
425
JN Campbell
Gordon
1925-38
21.04
8/102
35
420
T Shiner
Randwick, Penrith, Campbelltown-Camden, Western Suburbs
1979-94
22.12
8/37
23
420
AE Tucker
Balmain, Waverley, Eastern Suburbs
1985-06
23.60
6/13
11
414
JW Burke
Manly-Warringah, Northern District
1946-72
15.78
9/53
28
411
K Spring
North Sydney
1953-76
23.28
7/34
12
409
JW Martin
Petersham-Marrickville
1953-69
15.78
8/30
36
406
J Heiler
Balmain
1963-74
21.01
8/49
25
405
JE Green
St. George
1928-47
20.27
7/30
17
404
AJY Hopkins
North Sydney, Mosman-Middle Harbour.
1895-21
18.43
8/40
28
402
JW O’Reilly
Mosman, Petersham-Marrickville, St. George
1947-66
19.15
8/64
17
402
LR Morgan
Western Suburbs, Balmain
1936-54
20.19
6/11
24
401
RC Coogan
Central Cumberland, Northern District
1912-28
22.49
9/63
26
400
P Thomas
Penrith
1988-00
24.65
8/33
17
397
K White
Petersham, Petersham-Marrickville.
1948-62
20.45
7/43
23
391
DA Horsley
Western Suburbs
1991-02
18.48
8/88
21
390
B Guthrie
St. George, Sutherland, Gordon.
1992-03
22.76
7/76
13
388
JS Dixon
University of NSW
1979-00
25.17
5/44
11
385
BR Knight 1
Balmain, Mosman, Gordon
1968-82
18.71
7/16
20
385
RM Stobo
Gordon
1982-94
21.34
7/20
24
380
BJ Russell
Redfern, Western Suburbs, Marrickville
1914-30
19.67
7/48
23
379
SK Green
St. George
1997-13
19.35
7/31
17
378
WT Walmsley
Western Suburbs
1935-47
16.52
8/14
33
376
B Urry
Bankstown-Canterbury
1951-71
22.98
6/35
15
375
AJ Bowden
South Sydney, Glebe
1896-11
18.49
9/62
31
373
M Betsey
Fairfield-Liverpool, Western Suburbs, Bankstown-Canterbury
1993-07
24.53
7/29
11
373
F Mair
Glebe, Balmain
1921-39
18.12
9/81
27
373
EW Adams
Redfern, Petersham, St. George
1913-30
21.73
7/25
21
371
JN Burke
Penrith, Campbelltown-Camden, Bankstown
1999-13
21.93
7/31
6
368
LA Zammitt
Penrith, St. George
1998-12
27.86
6/63
11
368
DT Johnston
Campbelltown, North Sydney, Mosman
1994-04
21.32
6/17
11
368
MG Burton
Balmain
1996-12
24.09
5/21
8
367
RRT Burton
Balmain
1991-06
20.49
7/21
13
367
JA Grimble
Northern District, Manly-Warringah, Sydney University.
1978-94
22.87
8/99
21
367
J Todd
North Sydney, Gordon
1961-79
24.03
7/100
17
366
R Benaud
Central Cumberland, Randwick
1946-70
18.68
8/36
21
365
JF Martin
St. George
1962-74
18.22
8/36
17
365
R Shelton
North Sydney
1970-83
21.02
6/14
16
364
ND Maxwell
Northern District, Balmain
1985-06
17.06
7/18
11
364
PJS Alley
St. George, Mosman
1986-05
21.31
7/62
14
363
FH Dupain
Western Suburbs
1909-31
17.14
8/21
24
361
JC Treanor
Randwick, Central Cumberland
1940-59
19.17
9/46
26
361
PJ Kelleard
Western Suburbs
1972-84
22.45
7/52
16
360
L Benaud
Central Cumberland
1924-50
20.85
7/35
25
357
D McLauchlan
Sutherland, Westerb Suburbs, St. George, Bankstown
1994-11
23.55
7/42
15
352
WJT Finneran
Central Cumberland, East Sydney, Burwood, Balmain, Sydney.
1897-17
24.94
7/53
24
349
DT Johnston
Campbelltown, North Sydney, Mosman
1994-11
20.50
6/17
14
348
AK Davidson
Northern District, Western Suburbs
1948-65
13.69
8/14
28
348
VA Collins
Petersham, Marrickville, Northern District
1934-54
22.86
8/26
13
347
P Antman
Gordon
1973-85
21.02
7/31
15
346
MJ Black
Central Cumberland, Sutherland, St. George
1957-82
18.27
7/29
13
345
AS Callaway
Paddinton, Marrickville, Waverley
1924-43
17.68
7/13
10
344
G Powell
Randwick, Waverley.
1941-53
17.16
9/92
19
343
J Callaghan
North Sydney, St. George
1940-54
21.00
7/35
14
343
IA Moran
Petersham-Marrickville, Sydney University
1996-13
22.01
7/20
8
342
NO Easton
Glebe
1939-51
21.12
8/110
28
342
EEB Forssberg
Glebe, Paddington, Waverley, Randwick
1913-35
21.86
7/19
10
336
RP Done
St. George
1976-87
16.63
7/60
18
335
WF Ives
Glebe, Redfern, Waverley, St. George
1913-38
19.43
6/25
11
334
DR Cristofani
St. George, University
1940-56
20.16
8/46
13
333
SD Bradstreet
Manly-Warringah
1990-06
18.38
9/55
15
333
RP Collins
Balmain, North Sydney, Gordon
1964-88
20.82
7/36
14
333
GJ Davidson
Parramatta
1989-08
27.45
6/57
3
332
AE Sullivan
Leichhardt-Balmain, Balmain
1900-19
21.35
7/39
26
332
GT Hartshorne
Petersham-Marrickville, Sydney
1969-99
25.10
7/55
8
331
PJ Edmonds
Mosman
1942-56
20.67
7/55
11
329
MA Wood
Parramatta
1998-13
26.49
6/26
8
328
GR Davies
Randwick, North Sydney, Nepean, Penrith
1962-77
18.04
9/43
14
327
EJ Zelma
Gordon, St. George, Eastern Suburbs
1996-10
26.77
6/15
13
325
B Shortland
Gordon
1906-20
22.52
7/62
16
325
CJ Hogue
Glebe, Middle Harbour, North Sydney.
1899-29
21.28
7/43
14
324
AF Cooper
Balmain, Western Suburbs
1935-49
18.28
6/40
8
324
J Fisher
Balmain, Gordon
1925-41
22.97
8/73
18
323
KJ O'Keeffe
St. George, North Sydney, Penrith
1966-81
17.13
7/31
23
321
BE McNamara
Western Suburbs, St. George
1981-00
20.54
6/40
15
321
AC Bird
North Sydney, Bankstown
2001-12
21.78
9/33
15
320
W Cole
Randwick
1930-50
18.06
7/20
14
319
RB Minnett
University, Middle Harbour, Manly
1906-25
19.10
7/25
11
319
JEH Hooker
Mosman
1921-31
22.56
7/40
14
318
A Radanovic
Central Cumberland, Bankstown-Canterbury, Penrith
1966-80
22.76
7/64
12
317
BJ Thebridge
Bankstown-Canterbury, Nepean, Campbelltown
1971-87
20.45
8/53
17
317
AS Elvy
Petersham-Marrickville
1959-72
23.34
7/15
17
316
J Phillips
Northern District
1960-70
24.12
8/81
16
316
TE Lang
Penrith, St. George, University of NSW
1999-13
25.10
7/20
7
316
BS Adrian
Manly
1930-53
25.75
7/123
20
311
AC Warren
Randwick
1994-03
19.68
7/36
14
311
J Coyle
Petersham-Marrickville, Western Suburbs, Campbelltown.
1972-88
21.71
8/20
14
310
JL Clark
Paddington
1947-63
21.28
8/7
16
309
N Wedderburn
Glebe, Sydney
1954-67
20.24
6/30
13
308
SC Everett
Petersham, Marrickville, Gordon
1921-36
17.48
8/45
21
308
GF McCullah
Sydney
1935-54
21.77
7/62
17
307
M Ray
University of NSW
1973-82
17.80
8/46
17
307
MW Bosley
Central Cumberland
1920-38
20.06
8/37
12
307
S Mott
Hawkesbury
2002-13
21.22
6/26
15
307
AJ Skilbeck 1
Mosman, St. George
1974-88
25.00
8/17
10
306
DA Renneberg
Balmain
1961-74
18.02
7/41
13
303
M Haire
Central Cumberland, Balmain, Penrith.
1974-90
26.38
6/80
7
302
C Barry
Western Suburbs
1998-10
22.02
7/38
7
301
LC Hynes
University, Gordon
1931-46
19.03
7/27
17
301
G Pitty
Bankstown-Canterbury, Penrith
1973-88
21.12
7/95
13
300
JM Heath
Manly-Warringah
1996-04
18.67
8/79
10
300
DA Turner
Campbelltown-Camden, Penrith
1992-06
24.14
7/29
11

  1. Does not include 4/97 (Colley),  1/23 (Skilbeck), and 0/25 (Knight) in 1977/78 (Mosman v Western Suburbs). That match was declared null and void by the NSWCA due to unauthorised alteration of the playing hours by the captains.
 
Updated 24 June 2013
Statistics by Colin Clowes & Colin Jefferies- Honorary Research Librarians, Cricket NSW